Site Name: Molstad Residence

Address: 9633 - 95 Avenue NW
Avenue: 95 NW

Style: Georgian Revival
Roof Structure: Gabled Hip
Exterior Codes:
Exterior: A symmetrical facade, axial entrances, geometrical proportions, hipped roofs, sash windows, porches, widow's walk, and a prominent chimney.
A wood frame structure clad with brick on the main floor and wood shingles on the upper storey exterior walls.
Corner dormers, bell cast roof; windows with mullions; closed in verandah with second floor open verandah, first floor brick; second floor wooden siding.
A square enclosed verandah extends to a gable roof that is attached to the front or east elevation. The north elevation possesses an integral bay which extends to the roof where it is capped with a dormer. An enclosed back porch extends from the kitchen entrance on the south east corner of the building. And there is an entrance staircase attached to the north elevation.
The windows are primarily the single hung type with three in the den, living room, and dining room possessing vertically divided top sashes.
Most of the windows have original six light storm windows with a framed horizontally sliding ventilation pane.
The building is constructed of good quality brick to the first storey level and cedar shingles on frame on the second storey level. It is topped by a hip roof with dormers on each elevation. And, the substructure is cast in place concrete.
Characteristics of this classically derived style which are evident in the house include the broad eaves overhang, a central doorway, a verandah supported by twin boxed columns, and a tall decorated chimney stack. The plan is symmetrical in appearance, and capped by hipped roof with ornamental dormers, attic space, and widows walk, features also typical of Georgian Revival residential designs.
Interior: The interior is finished with decorative oak trim in the living and dining areas. Two fireplaces; the staircase, hand painted frieze in the den; the shoulder high burlap/leatherette panelling in the den, halls, dining room; light fixtures. The interior is layered with a lath and plaster as a base over which there is a leatherette panelling on the first floor and staircase. the floors are finished in a combination of maple in the den, entrance, dining room living room, stairs and second floor hall. All of the windows and doors are constructed of good quality milled fir with quality hardware.
Environment: Neighbourhood: Bonnie Doon The Molstad House is a conspicuous and familiar structure in the context of the neighbourhood. It provides a distinctive visual landmark and historical reference to the early development of the community. The Molstad House occupies a prominent corner location in the centre of the neighbourhood. It provides a strong visual link to the early history of the area. While its age contrasts with the newer structures in the area, it makes a positive contribution to the character of the area. As a much older building in an area of newer construction, the Molstad House is very important to the environmental quality of the area. The building sits on a lot which was subdivided to permit the construction of new homes. The subdivision eliminated a large lawn with a circular driveway and a carriage house. This building occupies a prominent corner lot in a neighbourhood which possesses many buildings from the 1940's, 50's, and 60's. It is also a popular neighbourhood for constructing new high cost special homes on vacant lots or lots occupied by small nondescript buildings which are demolished. The Molstad House is the only building or visible landmark in this neighbourhood which represents the history of this area prior to the first World War.
Condition: Good
Alterations: At the time of converting to apartments in 1930, the porches were closed in, exterior stairs were added, a basement entrance was added, and the roof was altered to accommodate the attic apartment. 1993 - under restoration - east fire stairs removed. * * * The Molstad House is a large two and a half storey Four Square brick and frame building with a hip roof. Although some changes have taken place within the building, the general arrangement of the plan and exterior have been maintained as originally designed. The first floor is divided into hall off of which there is a large living room, dining room, den, kitchen and staircase to the second floor. The second floor is divided into an open central hall off of which there are four bedrooms, and a staircase to the third floor. The third floor, or former attic area, was changed in 1992 from a subdivided apartment into a studio suite with a kitchenette and enclosed bathroom. The basement is divided into an apartment suite, which is not original, and a mechanical room. The roof has been restored and structurally upgraded with a system which duplicates the original hip roof with bell cast eaves, small dormers on each elevation and a wood railing on the roof crest. The exterior elevations are divided horizontally between the first and second floors with a medium red brick on the lower level and sidewall cedar shingles on the upper level. At grade level there is a horizontal band of parged brick finished to appear like a sandstone foundation. The upgraded hip roof and dormers are covered in sheathing and cedar shingles. The original roof railing on the crest has been reconstructed with details duplicating the original. This former single family house was altered to serve as a revenue-generating apartment building. The basement was renovated to include a small apartment with kitchen, living room, bedroom and bath. It possessed its own entrance which was located on the north east corner of the building. The second floor was subdivided into the bedrooms and bathroom for the first floor tenants and another apartment with a separate entrance off of a staircase on the north side of the building. The two parts were separated by a common wall which ran along the central east/west axis. The third floor, or former attic, was subdivided into an apartment with an entrance which was accessed by an exterior wooden staircase on the south side of the building. To accommodate the third floor apartments the west and south sides of the original roof are altered to possess corner turrets and a connecting shed dormer. The verandahs on the east side of the building, or the entrance, were enclosed to serves as a vestibule on the first storey and another room on the second storey. All of the original architectural detail on the first floor and second floor remained untouched except for the addition of paint or wallpaper over the plaster areas. The leatherette was painted. In 1992, the current owner, who appreciated the heritage value of this type of building, began to restore the structure in consultation with Historic Sites Service. Under a plan provided by a consultant, the basement was altered by developing a separate enclosed mechanical room and stairs leading to this level were upgraded. The third floor or former attic area was reconstructed thus eliminating the two apartments and installing one large unit with a kitchenette and bathroom. The exterior stairs were removed and the interior stairs were installed. Some, technical changes to the landscape were made to improve drainage. This restoration program is Phase One of a program which will return this building from an apartment into a single family dwelling which will have a basement suite for rental purposes and an attic suite for guests or bed and breakfast venue.

Construction ended
1912/01/01
1913/01/01
Dwelling

Edward H. Molstad

Craftsman: N/A
History: This house first appears in Henderson's Directory for 1914. Prior to this date Directories specify 'No houses' on River View Avenue (95 Avenue). The house (#761 River View Avenue prior to 1914). Belonged to Edward H. Molstad, president of the Fort George and Fraser Valley Land Company Ltd. Building permits n/a prior to 1912.

The Molstad House was constructed in 1912 as single family residence (with servant's quarters and carriage house) for the Molstad family. It was converted to a 4-unit apartment house in 1931. In 1986 the property was subdivided and the carriage house was demolished. The Molstad House was built by Edward H. Molstad, an early Edmonton businessman and is intimately associated with the Molstad family who operate one of Edmonton's oldest and longest continually operating real estate firms. E.H. Molstad opened one of Edmonton's first real estate offices in 1910, which continues in operation to this day. His wife, Mrs. A. Molstad, lived in the house from its construction until her death in 1982. Mrs. Molstad hosted an annual Christmas party for neighbourhood children in this house for many years, an event of some significance for the neighbourhood. This building is associated with the historical theme of residential development and entrepreneurship in early Edmonton. It effectively illustrates a broad pattern of cultural, social and economic history unique to Edmonton. Built with proceeds from Edmonton's earliest real estate boom, it is typical of the type of residence built by Edmonton's early successful entrepreneurs. This is an early and significant example of the few Georgian Revival style single family residences in Edmonton. It exhibits many of the hallmarks of the style including: a symmetrical facade, axial entrances, geometrical proportions, hipped roofs, sash windows, porches, widow's walk, and a prominent chimney. This building is wood frame structure clad with brick on the main floor and wood shingles on the upper storey exterior walls. The interior is finished with decorative oak trim in the living and dining areas. It is an excellent and early example of the use of these typical building materials and techniques. Throughout its history the Molstad House has undergone some alterations, primarily when it was converted to apartments in 1930. At that time the porches were closed in, exterior stairs were added, a basement entrance was added, and the roof was altered to accommodate the attic apartment. While these alterations have changed the building, the overall character remains.
***
This was the prominent early estate in Bonnie Doon, originally built for Edward H. Molstad, an early Edmonton businessman, and president of the Fort George and Fraser Valley Land Company Ltd., one of the City's earliest real estate firms, whose successor firm remains in operation today. The Molstads were well known in the community, and for many years hosted an annual Christmas party for the neighbourhood children. The house is typical of those built by early entrepreneurs with the profits from pre-First World War land boom. Grand and imposing, this large estate home faces north, with a brick-faced ground floor, wooden shingles on the second floor, a high bellcast hip roof with a 'widow's walk', and a two storey high entry porch. The economic boom was not sustained, and like many other grand houses, this one was converted into apartment suites in 1931. In 1986 the property was subdivided, and the original carriage house was demolished. Since then, the house has been acquired by sympathetic owners, who are carefully restoring the original appearance of the house, which to date has included the removal of later additions and fire escapes. The restoration of the front porch is planned for the near future.

RESOURCE: Molstad Residence
ADDRESS: 9633 – 95 Avenue, Edmonton
BUILT: 1912
DESIGNATION STATUS: Provincial Historic Resource

HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE
This three-storey brick building was built in 1912 for Thomas William Gibbard and his partners W.J. Magrath and B.A. Holgate. Magrath and Holgate were the principal entrepreneurs behind the development of the Highlands area and the Bellevue Addition, and their mansions still stand just south of the Gibbard Block. Thomas Gibbard never achieved the local fame of Magrath and Holgate, but his enterprises flourished even as the fortunes of Magrath and Holgate declined. Gibbard owned an important furniture making business in Napanee Ontario, and his involvement in the construction of the block seems to have been primarily as an investor. Gibbard may never have actually lived in Edmonton, though he made several extended visits and his daughter and her husband live in the city at 102 Avenue and 116 Street.
In the wake of the collapse of the Magrath and Holgate fortunes Queen’s University in Kingston, which held a mortgage on the property, found itself owner of the Gibbard Block in 1926. The university retained ownership of the property until 1945, and since that time it has had a series of owners. Originally built as a commercial and residential building, it was divided up into luxury apartments on the second and third floors. Changing fashions in housing meant that these apartments became less attractive in the late 1940’s and by the late 1970’s most served as low-income housing. Recent upgrades of the block and the renewed appeal of the Highlands area has recently restored some of the lost fashionability of the Gibbard Block.
Designed by E.W. Morehouse, a prominent Edmonton architect, and developed by Magrath, Holgate and Gibbard, noted businessmen and entrepreneurs, the Gibbard Block provides an excellent reflection of changes in the social and economic climate of Alberta and Edmonton and the social history of housing in Alberta’s urban centers.